Ciptex - Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy v8.2

Revision Date: 18th June 2020

At Ciptex we are mindful of the importance of supporting our customers and partners. We recognise the need to ensure proper protection of any personal data we may collect and making the assurance that we handle it responsibly.

This Privacy Notice describes how Ciptex collects personal data as a controller, what we do with the data, and how you can contact us if you have any questions or require further information.

  1. What personal data does Ciptex collect?

We collect and process your personal information under the following circumstances:

The personal data consists of one or more of the following: name address, email, telephone numbers and records of communication (emails and letters).

  1. What personal data Ciptex processes when you visit our website, sign up for a Ciptex event, or make a re-quest for information about Ciptex?

When you visit our website, sign up for a Ciptex event, or request more information about Ciptex, we collect information automatically using tracking technologies, such as cookies, and through web forms where you input your information.

We collect this information to fulfil your requests and to learn more about who is interested in our products and services

  1. What personal data Ciptex processes when you communicate with our Sales or Customer Support Teams?

You may share personal information, such as your contact information, with a member of our Sales or Cus-tomer Support Teams when you communicate with them. We keep a record of this interaction.

  1. When and with whom do Ciptex share your personal information?

Ciptex does not sell or allow your personal data to be used by third parties for their own marketing purposes.

The personal data is shared among the Ciptex Entities for the same purposes as stated. Additionally, personal data is shared with those of our suppliers of services who need to have the personal data to be able to provide their services to our customers.

  1. Does Ciptex transfer personal data outside the European Economic Area?

No personal data is transferred outside the EEA.

  1. How long does Ciptex retain the personal data?

The criteria used to determine the period of storage of personal data is the respective statutory retention period. After expiration of that period, the corresponding data is routinely deleted, if it is no longer necessary for the fulfilment of the contract or the initiation of a contract.

  1. How does Ciptex Protect Personal Data?

Ciptex protects and processes personal data subject to the Data Protection Statement. The statement is avail-able at: www.ciptex.com/legal/data-protection

  1. Does Ciptex use cookies in its website?

Ciptex uses cookies subject to the Ciptex Cookie Policy. The policy is available at: www.ciptex.com/legal/cookies

  1. Automated Decision Making

Personal data collected by Ciptex is not used for automated decision making, including profiling.

  1. What rights do Business Partners have in relation to their personal data?

Business Partners have, in relation to their personal data, the following rights: right of access, right to recti-fication, restriction of processing, erasure (“right to be forgotten”), data portability, object to the processing, and their right not to be subject to an automated individual decision making.

These rights can be exercised by contacting Ciptex using the contact details provided below.

Complaints can be raised with Ciptex or with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO):www.ico.org.uk / 0303 123 1113.

  1. Handling disputes relating to our data protection practices

You can raise your concern or dispute by emailing info@ciptex.com or by writing to us at:

Ciptex Ltd, WeWork, 1 St Peter’s Square, Manchester, M2 3DE

Our website address is: https://ciptex.com/

Comments

Suggested text: When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

Suggested text: If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

Suggested text: If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Suggested text: Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

Suggested text: If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

Suggested text: If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

Suggested text: If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Suggested text: Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.